Search This Blog

September 23, 2011

End of week four.

Thank's to Mamarazzie for her awesome Confessional.  Click the link and fess up...

Well, it's Friday, the first day of Fall and the 4th week of The Mister's layoff and...........

I confess...after almost a month of having him home, I don't wanna kill him half as much as I though I'd want too.

I confess...the budgeting thing really sucks.

I confess...I'm thinking of fibbing on my resume to make me more hireable.  Just a little fib, that hurts no one and will hopefully help me get a flipping interview.

I confess...I'm no longer counting on the Denny's job.  I can't get a straight answer out of my best friend or her manager, also a friend, and I'm tired of waiting for them.

I confess...I get to see my Grams and two of my uncles tonight, that I hardly ever see.  Can we say excited?

I confess...I still want to be a baker, but it's a long ways until it pays bills.

I confess...I need to get away from the computer and frost some cupcakes.

Have a splendid weekend y'all!


  1. yay for not wanting to kill him...i never want to find out if i might with my hubz.

    thanks for linking up!!

  2. budgeting always sucks when its because you are making ends meet - I think it would be awesome if you were budgeting so you could go on a wicked trip. but to make sure you can pay the hydro bill? Meh - not so much fun!

  3. Wow I wanted to kill Ken about 5 minutes after he was out of work (early medical retirement)- hope you get the job you're hoping for.


For every comment you leave, a zombie bunny turns back into a real bunny.